M - Tucumcari PGH-2
Nav Source Web Site

wikipedia

Dropped off by Martin Grimm and Bill WhitePGH-2 Tucumcari

Photos or other images and data for PGH-2 Tucumcari from various publications. Assume these are all originally from USN / Boeing and OK to include on website. Some are fuzzy. One is wheelhouse of the Italian derivative of Tucumcari, Sparviero.



POSTSCRIPT: JANUARY 1981 ISSUE OF SEA CLASSICS MAGAZINE
Actions
Martinn Mandles Attachment 7/25/15 Keep this message at the top of your inbox Photos
To: rvell@hotmail.com Cc: markbebar@juno.com

Outlook.com Active View
3 attachments (total 2.0 MB)
Click for Options
Click for Options
Click for Options

Download all as zipSave all to OneDrive
SEE ANNOTATIONS BELOW:



-----Original Message-----
From: Ray Vellinga <rvell@hotmail.com>
To: Martinn Mandles <mhmandles@aol.com>; mark Bebar#2 <markbebar@juno.com>; Ray Vellinga <rvell@hotmail.com>
Sent: Sat, Jul 25, 2015 12:29 pm
Subject: RE: POSTSCRIPT: JANUARY 1981 ISSUE OF SEA CLASSICS MAGAZINE

Dear Martinn,

The photo has been uploaded to Phanfare. Later, time permitting, I will put it into the Tucumcari album.

I would post the other article as well: " article in the May 1980 issue (attached) ", but the attachment did not reach me. Please try again, ATTACHED, AGAIN!

I don't know what to do about the inaccurate details written. Are you saying that points 1-4 , below, indicate inaccurate reporting? Reporting sure must be easier without fact checking.


Ray

Date: Mon, 20 Jul 2015 17:51:47 -0400
From: mhmandles@aol.com
To: mbebar@csc.com; rvell@hotmail.com
CC: barney.c.black@gmail.com; joelroberts@gmail.com; jbillin3@csc.com; dapatch@roadrunner.com; w.hockberger@verizon.net; whitewn@seariderinc.com; aliscafi@grapevine.com.au; sa_ihs_1980@comcast.net; franknjack@aol.com; htlarsen@clear.net; william.weidle@navy.mil; georgejj@aol.com; bryant@donobi.net
Subject: POSTSCRIPT: JANUARY 1981 ISSUE OF SEA CLASSICS MAGAZINE

Dear Mark and Ray: Attached is the "passing mention and an illegible and undated photo" of TUCUMCARI's hulk that I referred in my previous email. I also read this issues cover story on the Navy's then "new and improved 65-foot PB" (for pretty bad?) that reads as though it was -- even with its "teeth"/guns -- a very poor substitute for the PT (very good), the PTF (much better), or the PGH TUCUMCARI (the very best)! Martinn

-----Original Message-----
From: mhmandles <mhmandles@aol.com>
To: mbebar <mbebar@csc.com>; rvell <rvell@hotmail.com>
Cc: barney.c.black <barney.c.black@gmail.com>; joelroberts <joelroberts@gmail.com>; jbillin3 <jbillin3@csc.com>; dapatch <dapatch@roadrunner.com>; w.hockberger <w.hockberger@verizon.net>; whitewn <whitewn@seariderinc.com>; aliscafi <aliscafi@grapevine.com.au>; sa_ihs_1980 <sa_ihs_1980@comcast.net>; franknjack <franknjack@aol.com>; htlarsen <htlarsen@clear.net>; william.weidle <william.weidle@navy.mil>; georgejj <georgejj@aol.com>; bryant <bryant@donobi.net>
Sent: Mon, Jul 20, 2015 1:42 pm
Subject: SEA CLASSICS MAGAZINE: "INTELLIGENT AND INTELLIGENCE" OR SO THEY SAY!

Dear Mark and Ray:

The May 1980 issue of Sea Classics made some claims that are disputed here:

1. I did NOT know that Pegasus ran aground in August of 1979 (when she was the one and only PHM on active duty) , for which her skipper was relieved of his command, and which cost the Navy $750,000 and several months to repair; THAT MIGHT BE TRUE, BUT IT'S ALL NEWS TO ME, EVEN AT THIS LATE DATE!

2. I did NOT know that the Navy seriously considered building as many as 50 PHMs; MAYBE, BUT THAT'S ALSO NEWS TO ME -- 12 WAS THE LARGEST NUMBER I EVER HEARD MENTIONED.

3. I did NOT know that, in May of 1980, there was still any mystery as to what became of TUCUMCARI after running aground on November 16, 1972, and being out-of-service from then until she was "stricken" from the Navy's inventory on November 7, 1973 and "scrapped" very soon thereafter (at least according to Wikipedia); and finally TO THE BEST OF MY SECOND-HAND KNOWLEDGE, THERE WAS NEVER ANY "MYSTERY".

4. I did NOT know that TUCUMCARI's grounding in 1972 was attributable to her striking some "big floating logs" -- "off the Virginia coast"! I always, but perhaps mistakenly, blamed a coral reef adjacent to the coast of Vieques Island, Puerto Rico. TO THE BEST OF MY SECOND-HAND KNOWLEDGE (AND THE OTHER TWO ATTACHMENTS TO THIS EMAIL) IT WAS "CORAL OF CABALLO BLANCO OFF VIEQUES" NOT "LOGS OFF VIRGINIA" (UNLESS THE NAVY HAD SOME REASON TO LIE ABOUT OR COVER UP THE CAUSE AND LOCATION) RELATED TO TUCUMCARI'S DEMISE.

by an anonymous authority